South Dakota FFA Success at 2003 National Convention

2003-11-12T00:00:00Z South Dakota FFA Success at 2003 National Convention Tri State Neighbor
November 12, 2003 12:00 am

During the annual National FFA Convention held in Louisville, KY, hundreds of students from across the country compete in 23 different career development events (CDEs), testing skills in more than 300 agricultural careers. Top winners in the Career Development Events from South Dakota include:

1st Place in Dairy Foods CDE Team:

Milbank FFATeam members are Tana Bonnet (12 individual), Kyra Tietjen(27th individual), Amber VanHout (1st place individual), and Andrea Gorden (8th individual)

1st place National Chapter Model of Innovation in Chapter Development:

Garretson FFA

1st place Agricultural Services Proficiency Award:

Katie Tornberg from Harrisburg, SD. Katie also received an all expense paid 10 day Costa Rica Agriculture Experience trip.

Runner Up in American Star in Agriscience:

Ryan Brunner from Newell, SD. Ryan also received an all expense paid 10 day Costa Rica Agriculture Experience trip.

Runner Up in Agricultural Processing Proficiency Award:

James Edward Haas from Harrisburg, SD

Runner Up in Agricultural Mechanics Design and Fabrication Proficiency Award:

Chad Kaiser from Garretson, SD

Runner Up in Emerging Agricultural Technology Proficiency Award:

Megan Marie Chilson from Florence, SD

Runner Up in Environmental Science and Natural Resources Proficiency Award:

Ryan Brunner from Newell, SD

Runner Up in Equine Science- Placement Proficiency Award:

Wayne Robison from Rapid City, SD

Runner Up in Fiber and/or Oil Crop Production Profiency Award:

Jason Edward Biel from Wilmot, SD. Jason also received an all expense paid 10 day Costa Rica Agriculture Experience trip.

Runner Up In Swine Production- Placement Proficiency Award:

Josh Blindert from Salem, SD (McCook Central FFA)

2nd Place Agriscience Fair - Biochemistry/Microbiology/Food Science, Jr. Division:

Kelly Schwinger and Carolyn Byer, Florence

5th Place Extemporaneous Public Speaking CDE:

Tove Aldrich, Harrisburg FFA

5th Place Creed Speaking CDE:

Noelle Rist, West Central FFA

7th Place Individual in Job Interview CDE:

Jessie Geib, DeSmet FFA

9th place Parliamentary Procedure CDE:

Harrisburg FFATeam members are Kristin Youngworth, John Gaard, Tony Franken, Chelsea Budde, Annette Bramstedt, David Sturzenbecher

10th place Team in Agricultural Mechanics CDE:

Miller FFATeam members are Heath Mushitz, Laramie Gerard, Rusty Wernsmann, and Bryan Huber

SILVER Emblem Teams:

Agricultural Communications CDE:

Lennox FFATeam members are Tom Knock, Beth Crabtree, Galen Hoogestraat, Jamie Hoefert

Agricultural Issues Forum CDE:

Newell FFATeam members are Karen Kitzan, Danika Knudson, Mari Dietz, Danelle Kluck, Charlee Pittman, Lisa Parker

Agricultural Sales CDE:

Garretson FFATeam members are Travis Gutzmer, Brittany Nussbaum, Amanda Karli, Michael Coburn

Agronomy CDE:

Newell FFATeam members are Amanda Raisanen, Graham Lewis, Matt Hansen, David Frederikson

Agricultural Sales CDE:

Garretson FFATeam members are Travis Gutzmer, Brittany Nussbaum, Amanda Karli, and Michael Coburn

Dairy Cattle Evaluation CDE:

Duel FFA (Clear Lake, SD)Team members are Tyler Broksieck, tim Faber, Pat Uckert, Craig Niemann

Dairy Cattle Handlers Activity CDE:

Jenna Mueller of Milbank FFA

Environmental/Natural Resources CDE:

Lennox FFATeam members are John Nielson, Colt Mayfield, John Wudel, Todd DeWitt

Farm Business Management CDE:

Kadoka FFATeam members are Nathan Riggins, Wacey OBrayn, Jessica Vandermay, Kayla Peterson

Floriculture CDE (29th):

Gettysburg FFATeam members are Nicole Penrod, Emily Robbennolt, Jodi Smith

Food Science CDE:

Bridgewater FFA - Team members are Ashley McCormick, Mallory Stahl, Krissy Weber, and Amber Zeeb.

Livestock Evaluation CDE:

Newell FFATeam members are Brandy Freed, Nathan Vorhees, Bryce Foos, Merrissa Virgil

Marketing Plan CDE:

Menno FFATeam members are Paul Krischenman, Amber Mehlhaf, Jacob Mettler

BRONZE Emblem Teams:

Horse Evaluation CDE:

Kadoka FFATeam members are Toni Romero, Tyrel Mitchell, Alan Brunsch, Elizabeth Word

Meats Evaluation CDE:

Tulare FFA C.J. Thorne, Tyler Genzler, Cody Schultz, and Jeremy Nowell

Nursery and Landscape CDE:

Mitchell FFATeam members are Jon Bussmus, Todd Vlieger, Tiffany Paulson, Vanessa Baier

Public Speaking CDE:

Amanda Nolz, Mitchell FFA

South Dakota American Degree recipients:

Nicholas Abbas, Lennox-Sundstrom FFA

Sarah Arnold, DeSmet FFA

Jessica Beal, Harrisburg FFA

Aaron Beisch, Webster FFA

Steven Bly, Garretson FFA

Ryan Brunner, Newell FFA**

(National Star in Agri Science Candidate)

Steven Bucholz, Harrisburg FFA

Renee Burns, Harrisburg FFA

Brian Butler, Waubay FFA

Mindy Carroll, DeSmet FFA

Ramie Coughlin, De Smet FFA

Mandy Jo Erickson, West Central FFA

Revel Fink, Harrisburg FFA

Chad Ford, Sioux Valley FFA

James Haas, Harrisburg FFA

Derick Hofer, Willow Lake FFA

William Huston, Sturgis FFA

Jared Knock, Willow Lake FFA

Angela Kopriva, Clark FFA

Mary Kurtz, Elkton FFA

Jesse Larson, DeSmet FFA

Melissa Maag, Florence FFA

Marsha Meyer, West Central FFA

Crystal Nielson, Woonsocket FFA

Kelly O'Donnell, Lemmon FFA

Tony Peckenpaugh, DeSmet FFA

Chris Plamp, Mitchell FFA

Justin Ploof, Florence FFA

Clinton Powell, Chamberlain FFA

Darin Rislov, Florence FFA

Matt Rogers, Miller FFA

Kelly Sanderson, Lake Preston FFA

Ashley Schaack, Florence FFA

Greta Schanning, Clear Lake FFA

Jennifer Schock, McCook Central FFA

Casey Schwinger, Florence FFA

Jessica Smit, Lennox-Sundstrom FFA

Duane Snaza, Webster FFA

Sarah Stratmeyer, Lennox-Sundstrom FFA

Jamie Swan, Newell FFA

Mitchell Swanson, Chamberlain FFA

Wayne Walters, Wagner FFA

Lavyne Wieting, Milbank FFA

Joshua Wooledge, Sturgis FFA

Andrea Zirbel, Florence FFA

Copyright 2015 Tri State Neighbor. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Market Data provided by Barchart.com